My case
Free 30-min consultationBook call

Emigration in numbers. Who leaves – and why.

How many people leave the Netherlands, where they go and the reasons behind it – based on CBS figures.

214,821 in 2025Belgium and SpainHousingCBS
In numbers

Emigration from the Netherlands

In 2025 the Dutch population grew to about 18.13 million – entirely because of migration.

214,821emigrants in 2025
306,500immigrants in 2025
+95,000net migration in 2025
−15,300net migration, Dutch origin

More people of Dutch origin left the country than came back. Source: CBS (Statistics Netherlands).

Destinations

Where Dutch-born emigrants go

Belgium and Spain top the list – one is close, cheaper to live in; the other offers the sun.

Belgium13.8%
Spain13.8%
Germany9.2%

Share of all Dutch-born emigrants. Source: CBS, dashboard population.

Second generation

Back to their parents’ country

Nearly 40% of Dutch-born people with foreign-born parents who emigrate, move to their parents’ country.

Poland84%
Turkey48%
Morocco27%

Share moving to the parents’ country of origin (2024). Many Polish-origin emigrants are children moving with their parents; 33% of Moroccan-origin emigrants moved to Belgium. Source: CBS.

Why people leave

The main reasons to emigrate

Housing shortage

44% of first-time buyers seriously considered emigrating because of the housing market – 49% among people in their thirties.

Cost of living

Cheaper homes and daily costs just across the border, in Belgium and Germany.

Work and career

A job, a transfer or a business opportunity abroad.

Love and family

Following a partner, or moving closer to family.

Back to their roots

Migrants and their children returning to the country of origin.

Sun and retirement

Spain and Portugal attract pensioners and people working remotely.

Study

Students and graduates who continue their studies or career elsewhere.

Moving on

Knowledge migrants and labour migrants who move on to their next country.

Housing figures: Viisi Startersbarometer, July 2025.

Before you go

Leaving is easy – coming back is not always

Your permit

A long stay abroad can cost your residence permit. Check the limit first.

Your nationality

Two nationalities? Renew your Dutch passport on time.

Your way back

Arrange your return – a return visa, the option procedure or the EU route.

Open the checklist →
FAQ

Questions about emigration

How many people leave the Netherlands each year?

In 2025, 214,821 people emigrated – compared with 208,537 in 2024 (CBS).

Do more Dutch people leave than come back?

Yes. In 2025 net migration of people of Dutch origin was −15,300.

Where do Dutch people emigrate to?

Most often to Belgium and Spain (13.8% each), followed by Germany (9.2%).

Why do people leave?

Housing, cost of living, work, family and a return to the country of origin are the main reasons.

Related routes

Staying, coming back or moving on

Information valid for 2026, based on ind.nl, government.nl, netherlandsworldwide.nl, belastingdienst.nl, svb.nl and cbs.nl. Rules can change – always check the latest information with us or on the official websites.

Select your languageLanguage
English (original) NederlandsPolskiTürkçeالعربيةفارسیEspañolहिन्दी中文РусскийУкраїнськаPortuguêsDeutschFrançaisItalianoRomână